Menu

Panadol Extra Pain Relief Tablets Paracetamol Caffeine 500mg/65mg – 24s

5.20

Panadol Extra tablets are used for the relief of headache, backache, rheumatic pain, muscle pain, neuralgia, toothache and period pain.

See Patient Information Leaflet

Sorry, Unfortunately we are not able to sell any Over the Counter Medicines to the UK due to the legislation imposed by our pharmacy regulators in Ireland.

What does Panadol Extra do?

Panadol Extra tablets are used for the relief of headache, backache, rheumatic pain, muscle pain, neuralgia, toothache and period pain.
They also relieve discomfort in colds, flu, and sore throat and help reduce temperature. The tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.

How do you take Panadol Extra tablets?

Adults, elderly and children aged 16 years and over:

  • Take 2 tablets with water every 4 hours as required, but no more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.Do not take more than 4 tablets
    a day in the following situations, unless directed by your doctor:
    – Weight less than 50kg
    – Chronic alcoholism
    – Dehydration
    – Chronic malnutrition

Children aged 12-15 years:

  • Take 1 tablet with water every 4 hours as required, but no more than 4 tablets in 24 hours. This medicine is not suitable for children under 12 years of age.

Ingredients

Active ingredient: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 65mg.
Other ingredients: Starch pregelatinised, Povidone K-25, Calcium carbonate, Crospovidone, Sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E219), Sodium ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E215), Sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E217), Alginic Acid and Magnesium stearate. Film coat Titanium dioxide, Hypromellose,
Macrogol and Polysorbate 80. Polishing agent Carnauba wax.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Panadol Extra Pain Relief Tablets Paracetamol Caffeine 500mg/65mg – 24s”
Scroll to Top