Zirtek Liquid Cetirizine 1mg/1ml oral Solution

11.9017.80

Zirtek Liquid Cetirizine Oral Solution is specific for children and adults with hay fever and/or skin allergies aged two years and above.

Key Features

  • Banana Flavoured
  • Up to 24 hour symptom relief in as little as one teaspoon.
  • Available in 100ml and 200ml bottles.

See Patient Information Leaflet

  • 100ml
  • 200ml
Clear

This medicine is sold on the condition that it is to be used in accordance with recommendations for use as contained on the packaging and associated leaflets. I confirm that I am purchasing it for that use and am over 18 years of age. I agree to be contacted by a Pharmacist if they deem it necessary.

Dosage & Instructions for Usage

The solution can be swallowed orally without dilution preferably using a measuring spoon

  • Children between 2 and 6 years old: 2.5ml twice daily (half a measuring spoon)
  • Children between 6 and 12 years old: 5ml twice daily (one measuring spoon)
  • Adults and adolescents above 12 years old: 10ml once a day (two measuring spoons)

Ingredients

  • The active substance is cetirizine. 10 ml (equals to 2 measuring spoons) contain 10 mg of
    cetirizine dihydrochloride.
  • The other ingredients are sorbitol (E 420), glycerol, propylene glycol, saccharin sodium,
    methylparahydroxybenzoate (E 218), propylparahydroxybenzoate (E 216), banana flavor
    54.330/A (Firmenich), sodium acetate, glacial acetic acid, purified water.
  • 10 ml Zirtek oral solution (=2 measuring spoons) contain: 3.15 g glucose equivalents (sorbitol).

What Zirtek looks like and contents of the pack
Clear and colorless liquid with slightly sweet taste and a banana flavour.

Delivery Options

Standard Delivery

€5 or free when you spend €40 of more

For more information see our delivery page

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zirtek Liquid Cetirizine 1mg/1ml oral Solution”
Choose a Pack Size

,

Scroll to Top