Paralief Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (24)

£2.35

Short-term relief of the symptoms of headache, musculoskeletal disorder, menstrual pains, toothache and for relieving fever, aches and pains and pains of common colds and flu. Fast acting pain relief, gentle on the stomach.

See Patient Information Leaflet

Sorry, Unfortunately we are not able to sell any Over the Counter Medicines to the UK due to the legislation imposed by our pharmacy regulators in Ireland.

Paralief tablets contain the active ingredient paracetamol. Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines
known as non-narcotic analgesics, which are used to relieve pain and to lower temperature. Paralief Tablets
are indicated for the relief of headaches, musculoskeletal disorders, period pain, toothache, colds and flu and
the pain of osteoarthritis.

Directions for Use

The recommended dose is:
Adults, the elderly and young persons aged 16 and over:

  • The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms.
    Take one to two tablets three to four times daily with a drink of water. Do not take more than eight tablets in
    24 hours.
    The maximum daily dose should not exceed 60 mg / kg / day (up to four tablets in 24 hours) in the following
    situations:
    • weight of less than 50 kg
    • dehydration
    • chronic malnutrition

Use in renal impairment:
In mild to moderate kidney impairment, the recommended dose is one tablet every 6 hours.
In severe kidney impairment, the recommended dose is one tablet every 8 hours.
Use in liver impairment:
In case of problems with your liver please consult your doctor. Your doctor may decide to reduce the dose.
In chronic alcoholics, a maximum of four tablets in 24 hours should not be exceeded.

Use in children and adolescents:
For children 6 to 9 years of age:

  • Give half a tablet with a drink of water, every 4 to 6 hours as required. A maximum dose of two tablets daily
    should not be exceeded.

For children 10 to 11 years of age:

  • Give one tablet with a drink of water, every 4 to 6 hours as required. A maximum dose of four tablets daily
    should not be exceeded.

For adolescents 12 to 15 years of age:

  • Give one to one and a half tablets with a drink of water, every 4 to 6 hours as required. A maximum of six
    tablets daily should not be exceeded.

Children under 6 years: Not recommended.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Paralief Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (24)”
Scroll to Top